School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

482
    Six of them left together one morning to sail to South Africa to become nuns. They were never heard of afterwards - it was rumoured that their ship was lost at sea - that it took fire. [Another who took part in this affair - O'Keefe of Lureenclasagh died suddenly (his nephew informed me)] I should add that Paddy Sheehan & Canon Walsh were the "best of friends" when the heat of the fight died down. A number of the remaining children were teachers in the Parish and were highly respected.
    We discussed later times - the days of Barry and Guiney - the political factions were powerful and determined on each side And indeed much of the political spite could be traced to the old faction fighting days (the Gearatac and Daitíneac) which died down when the Land war became hot. The Hickey's of Mt Cain were noted Gearaltacs and so were the Daly's of Kilsrican (near Scantaglen in Co. Kerry.) when one of the Daly's died three Hickey men left Mt Cain on horseback and went to the funeral. This incident, says Denis Demnehy.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide