School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
M. Ní Iceadha

Con Cremin lived in Tureen formerly called the brown lands.

Con Cremin lived in Tureen formerly called the Crown lands. They were getting limestone free and Con was drawing it, one day up a steep hill.
    His horse failed, and he untackled him and he pulled the load home himself.
    II
    He also had a colt with which he was harrowing oats, and the cold likewise failed. He untackled the colt and he kept on harrowing with the other horse until night.
    III
    Cronin Coltsman laid a wager with a man in Cork named Mr French; that he knew a man in the Crown lands that could carry a load on his shoulder which any two men in Cork could not lift.
    He sent for Con - a horse awaited him at the quays in Cork with a load of timber They asked Cremin if there was any horse in the Crown lands that could pull that
    Hanna O' Connell
    Scrahan, Co. Cork