Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 3015)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
M. Ní Iceadha

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times the parish of Nohaval Daly extended from Rathduane to the source of the Blackwater at Meenganine.

In olden times the parish of Nohival Daly extended from Rathduane to the source of the Blackwater at Meenganine.
    In a field adjoining the Nohival churchyard there was a round tower a village and a monastery
    It is said that Cromwell shattered these from either Drishane or Rathduane, with cannon.
    Underground cellars were recently discovered where these buildings stood. It is also said that the chapel of the monastery was inside in the graveyard and that the altar of this chapel stood where the tombs of the Moriartys of Cloonts now stands.
    The passage into the graveyard was only a little bóthairín known as "bothairín na gcorp" until the year 1680. But in that year there was a new road made into it, and there was also an addition put to the graveyard, in the same
    James D. O' Sullivan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)