School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

There are lots of stories told in connection with Glountane.
    Long ago an old beggar woman called to a farmers house for lodgings. She stayed there that night an at 12 o'clock she got up and lit a dead man's candle. When she had the candle lighting she got a big knife and called to every room to see were the people of the house asleep.
    There was a servant boy in the house who pretended to be asleep when she called to his room. When she thought all was asleep she came down stairs and aid out a big sheet on the floor and soon she had all the valuables in the house collected into the sheet.
    When she had the sheet full she went outside leaving the candle lighting on the table after her. She blew a whistle three times to call the rest of her help. When the servant boy knew she was gone out he jumped out of bed and bolted the door on the old witch. He ran to call the people of the house but he could not wake them so he tried to quench the candle but he could not do it.
    The old witch outside had the
    Glantane More, Co. Cork