School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Tobar na gCroidhe is a well that never ran dry. It is situation in Ned Davy Bill's land in Ruhillmore, Co. Cork. The flow of water from the well is about 200 gallons a minute. Since 1848 it has removed about 100 yards. The water that flows from this well is very warm during the winter and very cold during the summer. The water of this well is supposed to be the best in Munster.
    In old times when all the farmers in Ruhill made their own butter and put it into firkins and sent it on to a buttermerchant in Cork the water in this well was much used. Three or four farmers used join in the butter-making, and a firkin of butter was filled by some one each week, and so on until each one had the firkin full.
    The butter should be well washed, and for the last wash the water from Tobar na gCroidhe should be used. The people thought the
    Kathleen O' Keeffe
    Urraghilmore West, Co. Cork