School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Fairy Forts
    The townland in which I live in is called Doon. It is often called 'fort covered Doon' on account of the number of forts that are in it. There are three forts in Doon, and three in the next townland-Umeraboy.
    The nearest fort to this school is John Ring's fort. It is the largest and the most interesting fort in Doon. It is circular in shape and is surrounded bu a high fence. There is an open gap in the front where we can get in. It is never tilled but the cattle feed in it. It is said that a king was buried there long ago, and babies who died before Baptism were also buried there.
    The Danes were supposed to have built all the forts in Doon. There is a smaller fort in John Linehan's land, and another one in Dan Linehan's land. There are three forts also in Umeraboy. It is in Umeraboy our school is built. There is one fort in Ger O'Connor's land, one in Ian Healy's land, and the third in