Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Local Cures
    In former times people never sent fo a Doctor, but they had cures of there own. Where a person got a boil, he gathered snails and put them on as a poultice.
    The ganders breath is a cure for the Thursh. It is said that food left behind by a ferret is a cure for the whooping cough. There is a holy well in Drom tarriffe Banteer, County Cork, and it is great for curing a toothache.There is a well in Killmacow in the townland of Bawnmore Kanturk,County Cork and it is good for curing sore eyes.
    Mr Vaughan of Ballybahallow,Kanturk County Cork, juices a certain herb for rheumatic pains. The herb mus be boiled and the juice must be drunk.
    The seventh son in a family is called the doctor because he is suppposed to be able to cure diseases
    Patrick Lehane
    Mr Stephen Lehane