Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked again. Darby did not like this, and he said he would get his own back some other day. The next day he was in Cork, he called to the merchant's house, and he was asked if he would have dinner, and he said he would, as he was hungry. He was taken into the kitchen; and a leg of mutton was put before him, and vegetables also. Darby looked at the merchants and then at the leg of mutton; and he said, he did not know where to cut it. The merchant said "Cut it anywhere you like".
    "Begor, your Honor", said Darby, "I will take your advice, and he picked it up; and he put it under his coat; and he said, he would cut it in Kanturk.
  2. It happened not long ago that there was a retreat in one of the country districts in Kerry. On the second night of the retreat one of the priests announced that confession would start next day at twelve o'clock.
    It had been some years since a retreat had been held in this district; and some people were rather
    Patrick Higgins