School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

was from Scarteen to Meelin about one and a half miles, the time was a half an hour.
    There was a few great walkers. One noted walker was John Curtin Buhas who walked from Buhas to Cork and from Cork home and went out to to the
    Brosneen to see his cattle after coming home. Another great walker was John O' Sullivan from Meelin. There was no jumpers in my district. There was one good swimmer known as
    Brian McSweeney a native of Newmarket. Jeremiah Murphy an John Deely of Cummery were very good mowers. They used mow two scythes of hay in a day. One good step-dancer is James Larkin. The steps danced were the side step and several others.
    There were dancing schools in those times. The teachers were John Joe Walsh and Timothy Drislane, James Larkin used win victories and won several prizes for dancing. A famous runner of the present day is John Cotter Meenygorman. A famous runner, weight thrower and bicycle racer of the present day is Daniel Lane Glounakeel, Rockchapel. A famous singer is Cornelious Keppel the Line. A famous story teller is Patrick O'Mahony the Line.
    Hannah O' Sullivan