School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Bread.
    Long ago bread was made from corn, the flour was not grown locally. People do not remember querns or grind stones.
    There were different kinds of bread made in the district in former times. People used make ''Stampy Bread'' and '' potatoe bread ''. Fine yellow meal and flour were mixed together and baked in an iron griddle stand with four legs. It used be put standing before the fire. This work was carried on two (yerar) years after the Great Famine. There was also another kind of bread known as potato bread very seldom that bread was used except when the flour and meal would get scarce and poor people were not able to buy flour. The country at that time was under the English rule and food stuffs were very dear. Fine meal and flour costs two pounds a half sack. The people usually made seven or eight cakes of yellow meal bread every day. The people in the district nowadays use sour milk for kneading while the people long ago used hot water. Long ago and even at the present day people
    1. products
    Hannah O' Sullivan