School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but Daniel O'Connell abolished all that and in the town of Kanturk, well over a century ago, he put sheaves of oats, wheat and barley into a coffin and buried it. This was call '' The burying of the tithes.''
    I have heard older people tell of the collecting of those rents which were carried out not far from here but not in the Leader's property. On the day the agent would be expected doors would be barricaded and police and soldiers should us a '' battering ram'' to gain admission. At this particular time the farmers refused to pay rent and many a bloody battle was fought.
    Other landlords about this district here in Meenkeragh were the Alsworths who came to Ireland with Cromwell's soldiers and got the best of the land belonging to the Irish gentry about Newmarket. They lived in what is known as the Newmarket Court. This now belongs to a Religious Community. The last of the Aldworth family left about twelve years ago and went to England.
    Mr Jeremiah Barry
    Farmer