School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    There are several farm animals and domestic animals on every farm.The farm animals are cows, calves, sheep, horses, donkeys, ponies, foals, bulls heifers, pigs and goats and the domestic animals are dogs and cats.
    The cows have ( have ) got names, the names of our cows are Bánie, Drum, Gores Calf, Curly, Cocked - Horns Red and Broken - Horn.
    Bánie was so called because her colour is white. Drum was so called because she was bought at a fair in Drumcollogher several years ago. Gore's Calf was so called because she was bought from a man named Mr. Edmond Gore.
    Curly was so called because there is a curly fur growing on her.
    Cocked - Horns was so called because she had two cocked up horns . Red was so called because her colour is red.
    Broken horn was so called because and she a heifer she was fighting with other heifers and her horn got broken and ever since she is called that.
    When people are driving cows they say '' How,'' when driving calves the say '' suck.''
    The walls of a cowhouse are made of