School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

usually started the days before.
    Several days of the year have names. The last two days of March and the first of April are known as the Days of the Old Cow.
    It is believed that if cows go bogging on these days that they will not rise without help. People take great care not to have their cattle into boggy or marshy places on these days.
    When cattle go thieving or breaking into meadows in moonlight nights in the harvest that time of the year is called '' gealach na geamairi.'' ( gealach na geamairí'' ).
    In September when the corn is cut and stooked the geese go into the cornfields and pick the grain off the corn that time of the year is called
    '' Fóghmhar na géanna .'' or the '' Harvest of the Geese.'' Some apply this title to the month of October.