School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    put two eyes, two ears and a mouth in it . Pieces of sticks were attached on to form the hands and feet. They then dressed up the body with nice clothes and they were just like dolls bought ready - made in the shop.
    The [chu.] do not make dolls so they buy them in the shop and their parents buy other nice toys for them such as teddy Bears and animals made of rubber of clothe stuffed with fibre.
    Boys amused themselves by making tops, guns, cradle - birds, snares,cages and '' cobby houses.''
    They still make tops from a round piece of timber wider in the top than the bottom. Then a long nail with the head taken off is driven down through the middle. Then notches are cut round in the timber to wind the cord round on them. Then it will spin quite easily on the top of the nail which was driven through.
    Guns are made from strong quills of a goose and a piece of timber put through them to empty the quill.
    Whistlers were also made from the strong stem of corn, by cutting a tongue in the middle