School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    feast. They have everything very plentiful in the line of food and drink. Everybody gets plenty of food and drink.
    On the wedding day the bride has a wedding cake, and every person gets a piece of it.
    After the couple getting married and, when they are on their way home people throw rice , an old right shoe or paper after them for luck.
    The bride dresses in either white , pale blue, navy blue, faun, or grey. The bride does not not ever dress in green or red, because these colours are supposed to be unlucky. There is an old saying that the bride must have ''Something old,and something new,Something borrowed and something blue.''
    Long ago the bride usually wore a nice hat with a white veil hanging over her face . This she continued to wear afterwards when wearing her hat.
    Nowadays the bride wears a hat or if very fashionable a wreath and veil which often is as long as her dress which in that case is a white one. The bride and bridesmaids generally have a bouquet of natural flowers.
    Miss Katie Murphy
    Farmer