School: Goggin's Hill, Béal Átha an Easaigh (roll number 12263)

Gogganshill, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Kinsale and West Cork mail coaches met. Its June Fair, established in the year 1737, attracted such a vast concourse of people that as many as 20 refreshment booths used to be erected in the village and extra police drafted in from contiguous stations.
    For an account of the shooting at Ballinhassig Fair on that summer day the writer is indebted to local tradition, verified to some extent by an illustration of the scene of carnage, executed by O'Driscoll of the Grand Parade, Cork.
    About 10 A.M. when the business of the Fair had been practically completed, and the gathering had begun to disperse, it happened that some parties, becoming demonstrative, were taken in custody by the police, whereupon friends followed, and rescued the prisoners. This incident which attracted little notice, Hodnett seized as a pretext to strike terror.
    He divided his forces into three sections, one forming a square near the barracks, another occupying the approach to the village from the opposite end, and the third, getting under cover of a wooden hut at the village Cross
    Mr Bartholomew Covney
    Feirmeoir