School: Goggin's Hill, Béal Átha an Easaigh (roll number 12263)

Gogganshill, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagáin

1. Some long time ago a townland called Clashnanave. Lying in the North, or North, by North, of the parish of Ballinhassig on the boundary of Ballinora through which the old road from Cork and Bandon run Central.
    A Monastery was founded by the holy Lady called St. M. MacAden it being in the 12th Century if my informant. Serve me true.
    Here it stood and flourished until its fall in the Cromwellian war. Some time between the years 1641 and 49. As it fell into decay the people of the locality called it old Abbey. It is supposed to be the leading Townland. Ecclesiasties derived a placename for our beautiful Chapel. Mount St Mary. Some time about the year in which the Cork and Bandon railway was being made a Farmer named Mr Horgan his name was Daniel was the owner of the farm on which this old Monastery stands. He had another farm in Ballinora where his son and grandson now reside. As some stones had fallen from the western wing of the building Mr. Horgan with men and horses were in the act of removing same under cover of darkness. An apparition or ghost like figure appeared to them at
    Margaret Murphy
    Michael Cronin