School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cuckoo, swallow, the grey plover, wood-cock, starling, the wild-goose. In my district the robin builds her nest in a hole in a fence the swallow in a stall or out house. The crow in a tree and pigon. The black bird in a furse bush. The green plover or lapwing builds in bogs.
    The nest is shaped like a saucer it is made of mud and cow-hair. The eggs are three times smaller than hens eggs.
    If crows fly high and droop down all of a sudden it is a sign of rain. If swallows fly low inland it is a sign of rain.
    The robbin has a red mark on her brest and it is said that a drop of blood fell on a robin as she stood at the food of the cross at Calvery.
    Denis O' Leary
    Lackabane, Co. Cork