School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. The Period between Christmas and Lent is called shrove. It is then most Marriages take place in this district. August and May are supposed to be unlucky months, there is an old saying "If you'll get married in May you will roue the day". "If you'll get married in June you'll be single soon". Also Wensdays and Fridays throughout the year.
    Money is always given as fortune. Goods and stock are seldom given.
    Any marriages does not take place in houses now. Before all the Gentry got married in their houses. Everybody now get married in the Church before noon with Nuptial Mass.
    One of the customs observed on the wedding day is when the married pair leaved the Church their friends throw rice and confety on them as a sign of Luck.
    The pair go home a different to which they came. The wedding feast is held in the bride's house.
    Margaret Helen