School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    weaver's daughter if he could rest for a while. He told her he came from Scotland to see the race and was late. The daughter told him her father was gone there and would be back soon. When the father returned the Breicleach asked him who won and the replied, the wild Irishman and you are very like him. The Irishman denied it.
    When the Breicleach went to sleep the weaver place a net over him to prevent his escape and then went off for the military. During sleep the wild Irishman dreamth he was falling down a great height and jumped up in terror to find he was a prisoner. He screamed that he was dying and so awakened the daughter. He asked her for God's sake to release him. She did so and he had just left when the military arrived to find he was gone.
    The Breicleach returned to Ireland. Later he went to England with Lord Muskerry to have revenge on the weaver.
    The Breicleach put him up on a table to kill him but the daughter begged him to have mercy on her.