School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lord Muskerry having heard what a great runner the Breicleach was asked the government to grant him a reprieve for three years to train him up so that he might race a mule in England that had never been beaten by any racehorse. The reprieve was granted. At last the day of the race came. It was to take place around a lake enclosed on the outside by a wall seven feet high. The Breicleach had told Lord Muskerry that when coming near the winning post if he thought he could pass out the mule he would rub a white handkerchief to his face. This was a sign to Lord M. to bet what he had and what he hadn't on the Breicleach. All happened as expected and when the race was finished the mule dropped dead and the Breicleach jumped the seven foot wall to escape the anger of the crowd who had lost thousands of pounds.
    When he got beyond the reach of the military who pursued he entered a weaver's cottage. He asked the