School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

An Irishman went over to America.

An Irishman went over to America. He got a job as stable man. Minding horses and saddles. He never noticed his companion stealing one of the saddles.
    One night he noticed that one of the saddles were missing. He was very troubled all night. The day after was Sunday. He fell asleep at Mass. He awoke at the "per omina saecula saeculorum"
    "Oh said he Jackeen I knew you stole my saddle."
    "Did you hear the Priest say saddle saddleoram.
  2. There are three holy wells in Mushera Mountain. One of them is St. Johns, Carrigeen Brown, and Tubberavauneen
    People pay rounds at St Johns well on the 24th of June. There is a wall around it and a timber cross on it. People leave money and rosarybeads and other things
    Michael Dineen
    Eugene Dineen