Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork

to be seen.
    He died about the time the Kilcorney N.S was built (AD 1864) and I don't know where he is buried.
    He did not teach any Irish.
    He was a cobbler and a carpenter as well.
  2. There is a gold saddle belonging to one of the Danish Princes supposed to be hidden in Patrick Buckley's fort. There was a man who lived in Carraraigue. He went to the fort one evening at night-fall. When he entered the fort on each side stood Urns of gold and silver in the centred stood the gold saddle which glittered with diamonds. First he was about to take the gold, but seeing the saddle and he decided to take it. When he was about to take it he was kept back by a black cat who said "Take what you will but do not touch the saddle". He was a bold man and said that he would take it. He was about to do so. The cat spit on his hand and immediately it fell lifeless by his side.
    Pádraig Ó Crimín
    Daniel Horgan