School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

near the well. There are several people cured there.
    People pay rounds for pains in the bones at Carrigeen Brown. They also leaves articles of devotion there such as statues and other things. There is a big rock near the well and a tree growing over it. The well is on the side of the road near the top of Togher.
    People pay rounds for warts at Tubberavauneen. There is a stream running out of it. People wash their hand and face there. It cures all kinds of diseases. There is a wall of stones around it. People drink the water in it.
  2. In the townland of Dromagh a young girl going for water one morning saw a leprechaun sitting under a mushroom. He was working away at his shoes. He was singing an old Irish song and never heard the girl until she caught him by the neck. "Now, out with your gold", said she to him. "Gold, indeed", said the leprechaun, "where would a poor cobbler like me get gold?". "Don't be wasting your time with me", said the girl,
    Seán Ó Séaghdha
    Cornelius O' Shea