School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drishane was then the property of the Wallaces descendants of a Cromwellian soldier. A lady known as Lady Beaumont became in Charge owing to the death of her husband a Major Wallis until her son became of age. She was very rich and pompous and thought the graveyard a great deformity to the demenne at the time she had at least 40 poor Catholic men working for her at from 4d to 7d per day without their keep she ordered her steward to call them together, marking out a piece of land about the size of the graveyard in the park near Tanyard, she told him to get the horses and carts and men to remove the graveyard to the park. Just make a breach in the wall and shovel in the skeletons bones, coffin wood, tombs and head-stones and clay to a depth of 4 1/2 feet and heel them out in the prospective site. The poor men though faced with dire starvation refused to disturb the dead so they were laid off, She said she would get British workmen to do it, however she failed and the graveyard is tehre still while her seed and breed are gone for ever even out of Ireland, and it is left to be said that the first labour strike pissibly in Munster was in Drishane, the men were called back to work for the same pay of course but having held their principles. The present owners gave permission to enlarge the graveyard and the Anglus and Hymns from the Convent surely lull our dead to sleep.
    (From various old people]
    Denis Doody