School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. There are a great many stories told about the Leprechauns. It is said that a great many years ago they were seen on Mount Leader and also in Claragh wood. These Leprechauns lived in a place called a fort. These forts were build by the Musicians when they came to Ireland. A Leprechaun is a small little man about a foot high with a red peaked cap and a green coat. This is one of the stories I heard. Long ago three men were going up the wood hunting rabbits when they saw a Leprechaun running away. One of the men grabbed him and demanded of him where he hid his gold. The Leprechaun said that if they let him have his life he would show them . He led them into the fort and no sooner were they inside than they saw a bag of gold lying on the ground. The Leprechauns had a piece of wire tied to the bag and every time the men tried to grab the bag the Leprechauns pulled away the bag and then laughed.
    Dan Moynihan