School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this parish and go as far as to say that there is a tomb in this old graveyard with glass pannels in which there is an inscription which states that it was built by a chieftain named Mac Carthy who built Drishane Castle in the 15th century.
    There is a descendant of this chieftain buried in this graveyard also whose castle and lands were confiscated in the reign of Queen Elizabeth on account of his loyalty to the Catholic Religion. This is the best proof we can find that Drishane is one of the oldest graveyards to be had in the countryside. Some thirty years ago the local district council bought another acre of land for the purpose of adding it to this old graveyard as is was not large enough.
    In western Caherbarnagh there was an old graveyard and it was known as "the mock". In the field in which this graveyard was there is still a stone standing upright in the shape of a cross. We are told that a chieftain was buried there and that this cross stands in memory of him.
    John Long
    Knocknaloman, Co. Cork