School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. Formerly people had not as many meals a day as they have at the present day. The food used was both plain and simple They used to have two meals a day namely the breakfast and the supper. For the breakfast they used skimmed milk and potatoes and yellow gruel. They used eat at about ten o' clock in the morning and eight o' clock in the evening.
    When the potato crop failed in 1847 the people lived mostly on oatmeal as the use of tea was altogether unknown. There was no such thing as evening tea, or a forth meal of any kind. The people worked about three hours every morning before their breakfast. We are told by the old people that potatoes were usually eaten for both meals and skim milk and butter milk were often used with the potatoes. The bread used was known as oat meal bread. This bread was made from oat meal and milk, but was first steeped in lukewarm water. After this it was put standing before the fire in the shape of a grid iron.
    1. products
    Ned Riordan