School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. Ballymurphy or Baile Uí Murchada is the name of the townland in which I live. It probably derived its name from the name Murphy which was very prevalent there in the last century. However there is only one family bearing that name residing there now.
    It is a fairly extensive townland, extending from Gurranes Cross in the north to Killeens in the South. There are twenty families living in the locality, five of these being Forde.
    The oldest inhabitant is Mr Timothy Forde, aged eightytwo years he can speak Irish fluently. He can fully relate all about the parnelite regime, and remembers the sad years of the Land war.
    Ballymurphy North, Co. Cork
    May Forde
    Ballymurphy South, Co. Cork
  2. I reside in the townland of Gurranes or as the older inhabitants call it Gurrane waterig. Being a small locality there are only seven families living there.
    The land is very fertile, the southern portion is apt to be boggy while rough furzy mounds serves as a northern