School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    her and hold her no matter what happened until the cock crew, then the fairies power would be broken. Then he should go into the bedroom and kill the old hag, and then come out to his wife. If he failed to do this he would never see her again. It all happened like she said. The fairies came along with his wife on a horse, but when he caught her he was kicked here and there and he was nearly killed. He held on to her as best he could until the cock crew, and then all the fairies vanished. He went in then to kill the old hag, but she was gone. He knew that that she had gone back with the fairies so he came out to his wife again.
    Humphrey Hennessy