School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. A funny story is told concerning the stealing of a corpse from Ballinaboy burial ground at at the time when body snatching was carried on. The body snatcher arrived with a horse and covered car about nine p.m. of an October night and having envaded the watchers deposited his prize in the car and quickly left the seene of his labour. Fearing he would be detected passing through Ballinhassig Village he thought of a plan. He put the corpse on the driver's seat and having strapped it there put the reins in through the front window and then went inside. He then took the reins and started off. A large crowd had collected in the village. They were talking. The passenger calle to the make believe drived to pull up at the public house as he wanted a message. The driver stopped as commanded. The passenger entered the public house and after very little delay returned to the car. He then ordered the driver to drive on and thus got away safely.
    Mary Kiely