School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. The people had three meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. They were eaten in the morning at noon and in the evening. Sometimes the people worked for hours before breakfast. The meals consisted chiefly of popatoes and also Indian meal boiled into a porridge with milk. In late spring and early summer when potatoes were scarce they were only eaten at one meal. Thick milk was used at every meal. If there was a large family the table would be put in the centre of the floor, and if not it would be placed against the wall. The table was hung up against the wall when not in use. Brown bread was eaten. It was made with brown flour, butter milk and soda. Maat was seldom used and then only salt meat such as bacon. Fish was eaten also and vegetables and boiled nettles. Oat meal soaked in milk was eaten and whole grains of wheat boiled. People never ate late at night. Special food was eaten on special occasions such as on Easter Sunday and Christmas time. There were a lot of eggs eaten on Easter Sunday. Basins were used before cups became common.
    1. products
    Eileen Crowley