School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. About three miles north west of Castle-Town Kenneigh there is a piece of bleak bogland adjoining the road. There are no fences except a few open drains here and there on this land. There are hard greenish coloured rocks showing at intervals through the black wet earth and in one of there there is an impression which is called the Priests Leap. This rock is separated from the public road by an open drain. In the Penal Times a priest was galloping his horse along this road hotly pursued by mounted yeomen when suddenly at a sharp turn a body of redcoats appeared in front of him. The priest put his horse at the drain which he cleared but alighted on the soft mud and while trying to gallop his horse through it, he fell forward on the hard rock which was right in front of him. The impression shows that the horse in falling drove his nose and knees six inches into the hard rock while the impression of the priest's hand and foot are besides the horse's nose.
    Eileen Crowley
    Mr P. Crowley