School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Ballynalougha, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Hailín

1. (continued from previous page)
    had 650 pigs on board and about sixty people. After they had passed the lighthouse it was blowing a heavy-gale. The sea was terrible rough. The people were frightened because they knew they could not escape. The steamer. stood for Ballycotton. The steamer's name was the "Killarney". The wind was rising all the time and the vessel was going very slowly. The weight of the pigs were sinking her down a lot. The Captain told all the people they should throw the pigs overboard in order to lighten the vessel. It was then night and they all started to throw them overboard. Some of the pigs clung to the vessel and it was impossible to throw them overboard. They had them all thrown overboard for four o'clock in the morning. During that time the engine pumps got choked and they could not move. The water rose rapidly and the Captain told the people that they were all lost. Then some of the water went into the vessel and some of the people were throwing it out with buckets. They got the steam up again. Then they put up the sail to keep her steady