School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    royal fort and called it the Head of the Sea. For centuries it was a strong hold of the Norse Sea rovers who called it "Olderness" which was afterwards called the Old Head. On the side of that cliff Fort now stands the north fragment of a Norman Castle. A dark grey tower containing a small arched hall and a loophold winding stairs which once(?) reached a forth floor with one of(?) the two flanking the two storied turrets upon the high wall girdling the peninsula. The castle was built by Miles de Courcey the son of King John's champion(?) of England by a daughter of the Norse King of the Hebrides.
    In 1223 Miles was created Baron Kinsale the second oldest
    Elizabeth Lombard