School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    was hanging him the rope broke John Isac said if Kinsale town can not afford to buy a rope to hang you your life is your own, so he hanged him. The reason the rope broke was because he was a bad man too
    There is another story told, that he hung a man on the top of Camphill just on the border of Kinsale. This man was a carrier and could not pay his rent. This day while he was in Cork the bums came. On returning home that evening he put his horse in the stable and on entering the house he found the bums tied inside, and the cattle put safe by his neighbours so as the bums could not get them. He loosened the bums. When they saw
    Maighread Ní Croínín
    Seán Ó Colmán