School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eve they had no fire nor food in the house. All they had was one candle lighting and they were trying to warm themselves from it.
    Their rich neighbours Tom Connor and his wife went to Town shopping on that same day. After they had returned home late in the evening, the first thing they did was to milk the cows, After which the woman went in home to get the tea ready while her husband was turning out the cows. He had to drive them to a far away field for shelter as the night was so bad and wet. As the man entered the sheltered field, suddenly a skull jumped before him and it said, "Pick me up", As he stooped to pick
    Treasa Ní Chochlain