School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    they had all classes of vegetables and fruit trees an as they had the soil well tilled and manured the people used to say that Daishy's holding well deserved the name the Golden Garden.
    In the summer time, no other plot produced such tempting gooseberries and straw-berries, and in the harvest the apples had the colour and the taste of honey.
    Besides the fruit and vegetables they used to keep about a dozen pigs at the time, and that was a lively morning when all the grunters were driven to the fair. One of the men was blind. The other members of the family used to account for the blindness by telling a story that at one time John was a young
    Máire Ní Dhonnbháin
    Séamus Breathnach