School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a great snow one night.

when they went or the pans they were full of snow and the milk had to be thrown away.

Mr Jones, the landlord, lived near Ballinscarthy.

Mr Jones, the landlord, lived near Ballinscarthy. He was a very cruel man and as soon as anybody couldn't pay his rent he was was evicted. If any tenants' parents were sick and if they were able to doctor them at home he would raise the rent. If the rent was paid in fivepound notes he would evict them as they wouldn't have pound notes. Fr. O Leary and another priest who were stationed at Clonakilty were going for a walk and they passed the yard. Fr. O Leary had a collie dog. The dog went into Jones's yard. Jones's dog was fighting with him. Jones came to the door and asked who owned the dog. One of the men said Fr. O Leary owned him. Jones went into the house and brought out his gun and shot the dog. Fr. O Leary came back looking for the dog. One of the workmen told him that Mr. Jones shot him. Fr O Leary said that the gun