School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. Castles were in common use in the olden days. They were built on strong places which were easy to defend. One of these castles is built in Dunworley, on my uncle's farm, (Mr. B. Whelton), in a neck of land just on the edge of the rocks. It was built by the English as an abode for the soldiers who were harrying and clearing the Irish off the hills and the rocks. It is about twenty feet high and fifteen feet long. A band of English soldiers had their abode there. The roof was blown off by a cannon-ball from the tower about three miles distant. It was fortified with a circular wall. Once upon a time when the English soldiers were chasing an Irish girl she entered the castle, and made her exit through a window about six inches wide and escaped. All traces of the fortifying wall are gone, and nothing remains but the fours walls of the castle.
    In the dismantled ruin in John Joe Lawton's land there lived a family named Travers. These were landlords. Their property was the townlands of Lissycremin, Butlerstown and Tirnanean. They had another house in Butlerstown where Mrs Keohane now lives.