School: Réidh na Scríne (roll number 6457)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Naomh Neasa (sister of St Ita) his sight was restored.
    In the abbey is St Cummins well to which pilgrims come - very few indeed now come - on Pattern day 24th Aug.
    Father John Powers tomb is also in the abbey and on the 23rd June each year crowds come to the tomb. He was buried I believe in 1832 and during his life performed many miracles. He was P.P. at Kilfaudilnabeg(?) when he died and I heard several old people say that no such funeral was ever seen in West Cork.
    St Fachtnas little church and well are visited on the 14th Aug each year. St Fachtna we are told died when only 46 years of age and is supposed to be buried in the Churchyard. No one is sure where but I believe he was buried somewhere near the Protestant Church.
  2. O'Donovan Rossa was born in Ross.

T.J. O'Mahony the famous sprinter was born there also. He wrote some songs about local events. He wrote a poem about (?) Andy, and a fox chase started at Burgatia