School: Réidh na Scríne (roll number 6457)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he and some of his companions returned to his native Corcha Laoidhe and founded a monastery at the head of Ross Bay. (They may probably have come round by sea) "Mainistir Ruis". This became the famous school of which I have written.
    A town grew up about the monastery. Hamner alludes to it as a walled city. About this time it became the Capital of the Diocese.
    The See of Ross had its origin of course in the foundation of the Monastery. St Fachtna was succeeded by St Finchad, but of him or his successors little is recorded with the exception of Dongal Mac Folact. It is said there were 300 monks in the College many of whom became Missionary Priests on the Continent.
    St Brendan is supposed to have stayed with him at Ros, old friendly relations having existed between them since both were under the care of St Ita. St Brendan helped in the establishment of the Monastery in Ross. He (St F.) was practically blind from middle life owing to an accident and thro' prayers and the intercession of