School: Réidh na Scríne (roll number 6457)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Ros or N.E. there is the remains of a small Church or Oratory which was built in the beginning of the 18th Century by a man who when very unwell promised to build it if he recovered. It is small only about 14 or 15 feet by 8 or 9. At the North East corner there is a stone inserted in the wall bearing a Latin Inscription "For the Glory of God & in honour of St Fachtna etc.(?)". The stone is now knocked down and trampled in. Some pilgrims come there in 15th Aug each year and about 200 yds from the little Church there is a well where the pilgrims go and drink the water and tie pieces of cloth on a whitethorn bush nearby. Why I dont know.
  2. Tradition says that at one time St Fachtna was a Priests boy and the Priest sent Fachtna for the Missile which he left in another little church near New Mill 1 1/2 miles from Ross and only about 1/2 (?) mile from the Well. Fachtna when returning with the book placed it on the fence near the whitethorn bush while closing (?) his sandal and on taking up the book he found it open and began to read tho' unable to read previously.
    On another occasion tis said and in