School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

IV
    Footsteps have been heard after death in several families here.
    It was a firm fact that people should not make new Graves for their dead relatives a fact which is verified by 2 women at 5 oclock A.M. one morning as they came from the wake of a neighbour . The family opened a new grave in Ross to have him buried the day following. His family graveyard near Clonakilty. As the women were separating at a cross. A funeral coffin & crowd came behind them & women wearing white caps motioned them to leave the way. the funeral passed on to the family burial ground. Both women got such a fright that they got very nervous and ill for some time. One of these Mary Anne Sweeney is still alive. This happened about 40 years ago.
    6.
    On the Cahermore Road leading to Ross on the demesne of Henry Hungerford a dog used to appear and disappear. he had a most threatening attitude and used strike almost death terror to a man called Jerry Crowley at about 12 oclock at night.
    The spirit of Lord Carbery (The Dummey) was seen in a certain field called the Kennel