School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. I.
    Máire Gaolach was a fairy woman who used to terrify the people young and old. She used appear at sunset and used be seen on the following roads. Bealad Rossmore Bandon Clonakilty Ardfield. This woman spirit was a terror to the men in the early hours of morning when going to Bandon or Ballineen fairs she used jump on the horse's back behind the riders or jump into the Carts.
    So great was their terrors that they appealed to the Priests to banish her. After a long and tedious waiting she was banished by Fr. O'Hea.
    II.
    A fairy in the shape of a big black dog used to appear & disappear to one Tim Brien Ballinavar at the protestant church gate at Ballinavar again at Sam's Cross and at intervals to him along the road, early morning when going to Ballineen. Bandon or Kinsale fairs. By trade Tim is a pig dealer and no one had recourse to the roads early mornings more than he.
    III.
    Lights have been seen quiet recently round about houses in the Bealad district and in and around the Chapel of Bealad, near the roads leading to it.