School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

Timothy OMahony - called the "Rosscarbery Steam Engine" won the world's "Hundred Yards" champion about fifty years ago - October fifth 1888.
    Race was won in America.
    Timothy OMahony outran Patrick Barry's black horse of Tineel (Teine Aoil). This was a challenge and crowds of spectators witnessed this race.
    Timothy on another occasion caught a rabbit in the run and hit him a kick as the rabbit entered the hole at Benduff.
    Told by Stephen Fitzpatrick
    Timothy too composed light poetry:- called locally Skillig Lists.
    2
    Henry OMahony younger brother of Timothy used perform many notable fears of art - (1) Stand on his head in an iron pot. (2) Jump over a half door (leath dorais) without touching it with either hand
    Henry OMahony was bank official in Kilmallock 1908.
    He is now dead. Told by himself.