School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    which the quakers used with plain head & foot stones facing north & south no monuments being allowed by the sect. So well known was this Graveyard that Quakers from Cork & various parts of the country & interred there. Around the graveyard was a remarkable grove of Laurel trees which grew to such a height that the crows established a rookery in them.
    Dr. Fitzgibbon was the last proprietor of Benduff Castle Salem.
  2. In the neighbourhood of Carhoogariff - rough quarter is a little stone structure called Thompson's Turret. This man was very eccentric in manners & ways who used churn & make his own butter make his own bread and do everything for himself He used disappear from the district & no one knew where, he lived in his turret alone.
    This man Thompson was a disciple of Voltaire his peculiar strange Creed and extraordinary theories created great Sensation. Son of a Cork merchant he spent much of his time in France & Belgium where he imbibed revolutionary doctrine then prevalent in France. he was in the habit of visiting Glandore & settled down there