School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. Benduff (black peak or Gable) near Rosscarbery contains an ancient castle - about a mile north of Ross in the bosom of a cultivated valley shut in by hills and at one place encompassed by dense trees. This differs to a certain extent from the generality of castles of former times which as a rule were perched on some rocky eminence or on some rising ground. The sheltered and isolated nature of its situation very probably protected it in a great measure from external danger. This castle was built by ODonovan, but others assert it was built by Katherine eight daughter of Thomas Early of Desmond. About the year 1470 or thereabouts. Thomas earl of Desmond was one of the most powerful of his race. He was executed at Drogheda having fallen victim to the malice of Jane Grey.
    There are many legends told locally about Katherine Desmond she is called the "Black Lady. There are various legends also told of Benduff castle. It is built in the style of a Norman fortress several of which were to be seen throughout the country. It is famous for its square central keep or tower with thick massive walls. Coopholed for the use of arms
    Jim Burke
    John Harte