Scoil: Newcestown, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 12857)

Newcestown, Co. Cork
M. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Ballinvoher Pillar stone is situated in Mr Allen's field on the old road from Collenagh to Ballinvoher. It is ninety yards from the old road. It is one hundred and thirty yards from the Bog Line and west of the old road. Its height is six feet ten inches. Its width is two feet at the bottom. Its width at the top is three feet. Its breadth is one foot ten inches. There is only one straight edge to it the others are irregular. There are no inscriptions on it now. The field is called Páirc-a-ghaláin. A short distance below it is a place called Áth-a-ghaláin.
    John Allen
    Peter O Sullivan