School: Curravarahane, Ballineen (roll number 12253)

Curravarahane, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. A Story
    Once there was a very wealthy man but he was a great miser. At length he died. The searched all the castle in search of his great fortune but there was no trace of it to be found. But every Christmas evening the ghost of the man would walk around the castle and look at it. The people said that they would not live in the castle at all because they said they thought that it was haunted. But a poor sailor that was living near the castle took courage. He said he would live in the castle and he did. On Christmas night he was cooking sausages on the frying pan , a bone fell down the chimney then another and then another till al the bones of a man were there. Then they all joined and shaped themselves into a man who told the sailor to follow him, and he took him down to a dungeon where all his wealth was.
    Hazel Bird, 11 years old
    Maryfield